EOI Points CalculatorEOI Points 8558 Stay Calculator8558 Days Portal
WA State nomination · October 2026 round

WA Invitation Round October 2026: 190 & 491 Invitations and Points by Occupation

Updated 28 October 2026 (AEDT) · Source: WA Migration Services

Western Australia’s latest State nomination invitation round was held on 14 October 2026, with 1,227 invitations: 836 for the Subclass 190 visa and 391 for the Subclass 491 visa. All 62 occupations invited are in WA priority industry sectors.

WA invitation points only make sense alongside the stream and the applicant’s place of residence. In this round, offshore applicants were invited at 65 points in 10 building and construction trades in General stream Schedule 2, while the last invitees in health, education and hospitality occupations all lived in WA, mostly with 85 to 95 points. A Newstars registered migration agent checks an applicant’s occupation, residence and EOI points against the stream that applies and plans the Subclass 190 or 491 pathway.

Free assessment: can my occupation be invited by WA?

Leave your nominated occupation, points and where you live now, and a registered migration agent will give you a free initial assessment.

Contact Us
Please provide at least one of email, phone or WeChat so we can get back to you.
1,227 Invitations this round (14 October 2026)
836 Subclass 190 Skilled Nominated
391 Subclass 491 Skilled Work Regional
62 Occupations invited this round
This round

How many WA 190 and 491 invitations were issued in the latest round?

On 14 October 2026, WA issued 1,227 State nomination invitations: 836 for Subclass 190 and 391 for Subclass 491. General stream Schedule 2 received the most, 948; General stream Schedule 1 received 118, the Graduate stream for higher education 112 and the Graduate stream for vocational education and training 49.

Stream190491Total
General stream · WASMOL Schedule 11180118
General stream · WASMOL Schedule 2586362948
Graduate stream · Higher education9913112
Graduate stream · Vocational education and training331649
Total8363911,227

Source: WA Migration Services State Nominated Migration Program page (read 27 October 2026).

In the 2026–27 program year (from 1 July 2026), WA has issued 2,327 invitations: 1,100 in September and 1,227 in October. Newstars follows WA’s invitation data every month and compares an applicant’s occupation with the same stream’s results over recent rounds.

Last invited

What were the WA invitation points by occupation?

The 14 October round covered 62 occupations and 92 last-invited records, with a separate record for each stream an occupation was invited in. Most published scores for the last invited applicant were 65 to 75 points for building and construction trades and 85 to 95 points for other priority occupations.

OccupationLives inPointsEOI submitted
General stream · WASMOL Schedule 1 · Other priority occupations
Ambulance Officer411111WA9523 Sep 2026
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer251211WA9523 Sep 2026
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)254412WA9521 Apr 2026
Industrial Pharmacist251512WA9013 Jan 2026
Medical Laboratory Technician311213WA903 May 2026
Medical Practitioners nec253999WA9023 Sep 2026
Occupational Therapist252411WA909 Sep 2026
Psychiatrist253411WA9012 May 2026
Psychologists nec272399WA904 Jun 2026
Registered Nurse (Medical)254418WA907 Sep 2026
Registered Nurse (Perioperative)254423WA9013 May 2026
Speech Pathologist252712WA9012 Sep 2026
Enrolled Nurse411411WA854 Mar 2026
General Practitioner253111WA8519 Feb 2026
Hospital Pharmacist251511WA8526 May 2025
Medical Laboratory Scientist234611WA8531 Aug 2025
Pharmacy Technician311215WA8516 Feb 2026
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)254415WA8526 Mar 2025
Registered Nurses nec254499WA857 Mar 2026
Rehabilitation Counsellor272114WA855 Dec 2025
Resident Medical Officer253112WA855 Mar 2026
Retail Pharmacist251513WA8521 Feb 2026
Social Worker272511WA8526 Feb 2026
General stream · WASMOL Schedule 2 · Building and construction trades
Electrical Linesworker342211Overseas11515 Jul 2026
Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic342111Overseas7510 Aug 2026
Electrician (Special Class)341112Overseas752 Apr 2026
Fibrous Plasterer333211Overseas7528 Mar 2026
Drainer334113Overseas7011 Jun 2026
Gasfitter334114Overseas7015 May 2026
Joiner331213Overseas7027 Jul 2026
Lift Mechanic341113Overseas7020 Jun 2026
Roof Tiler333311Overseas7013 Jul 2026
Solid Plasterer333212Overseas709 May 2026
Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber334112Overseas6521 Feb 2026
Bricklayer331111Overseas6524 Sep 2026
Cabinetmaker394111Overseas6525 Mar 2026
Carpenter331212Overseas6522 Sep 2026
Carpenter and Joiner331211Overseas6524 Sep 2026
Electrician (General)341111Overseas651 Oct 2026
Glazier333111Overseas651 Jul 2026
Painting Trades Worker332211Overseas6529 Sep 2026
Plumber (General)334111Overseas6523 Sep 2026
Stonemason331112WA6531 Oct 2025
Wall and Floor Tiler333411Overseas6511 Jun 2026
General stream · WASMOL Schedule 2 · Other priority occupations
Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)342411WA9010 Feb 2026
Cafe or Restaurant Manager141111WA9010 Feb 2026
Chef351311WA9018 Nov 2025
Civil Engineer233211WA9030 Mar 2026
Civil Engineering Draftsperson312211WA908 Apr 2026
Civil Engineering Technician312212WA907 Apr 2026
Construction Project Manager133111WA9022 Mar 2026
Cook351411WA909 Apr 2026
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher241111WA902 Apr 2026
Hotel or Motel Manager141311WA904 Mar 2026
Secondary School Teacher241411WA9030 Mar 2026
Social Worker272511WA903 Mar 2026
Structural Engineer233214WA909 Apr 2026
Teacher of English to Speakers of Other Languages249311WA901 Apr 2026
Urban and Regional Planner232611WA9012 Jan 2026
Primary School Teacher241213WA6525 Sep 2026
Graduate stream · Higher education · Building and construction trades
Wall and Floor Tiler333411WA9518 Jun 2026
Graduate stream · Higher education · Other priority occupations
Cook351411WA9518 Aug 2026
Registered Nurse (Aged Care)254412WA9521 Apr 2026
Resident Medical Officer253112WA9524 Mar 2026
Retail Pharmacist251513WA9522 Feb 2025
Careers Counsellor272111WA9011 Aug 2026
Civil Engineering Draftsperson312211WA9030 Mar 2026
Civil Engineering Technician312212WA9029 Aug 2026
Construction Project Manager133111WA9019 Jun 2026
Counsellors nec272199WA9025 Jun 2026
Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher241111WA9030 Sep 2026
Enrolled Nurse411411WA9029 Jun 2026
Hospital Pharmacist251511WA901 Jun 2026
Hotel or Motel Manager141311WA904 Mar 2026
Occupational Therapist252411WA909 Sep 2026
Pharmacy Technician311215WA9018 Sep 2026
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)254415WA9027 May 2025
Registered Nurses nec254499WA9013 Feb 2026
Secondary School Teacher241411WA9021 Jul 2026
Social Worker272511WA9021 Sep 2026
Student Counsellor272115WA9016 Apr 2026
Cafe or Restaurant Manager141111WA8511 Nov 2024
Civil Engineer233211WA8524 Dec 2024
Urban and Regional Planner232611WA8517 Nov 2024
Primary School Teacher241213WA707 May 2026
Graduate stream · Vocational education and training · Building and construction trades
Solid Plasterer333212WA8021 Aug 2026
Carpenter331212Overseas751 Sep 2026
Bricklayer331111WA6519 Aug 2026
Wall and Floor Tiler333411WA6530 Sep 2026
Graduate stream · Vocational education and training · Other priority occupations
Chef351311WA904 Apr 2025
Cook351411WA9016 Dec 2024
Primary School Teacher241213WA6525 Sep 2026

Source: WA Migration Services, 14 October 2026 round, last invited EOI by occupation for building and construction trades and other priority occupations.

“Last invited” means the place of residence, EOI points and submission date of the last applicant invited in that occupation and stream after ranking. The official records do not separate Subclass 190 from 491 for each occupation, and do not publish how many invitations each occupation received.

A Newstars registered migration agent finds the record for an applicant’s occupation code (ANZSCO) and checks that the applicant’s EOI matches the stream in that record.

Who was invited

Who did WA invite in the October round?

Were any non-priority occupations invited?

No. All 62 occupations invited are in WA’s four priority sectors: building and construction, healthcare and social assistance, hospitality and tourism, and education and training. Occupations in non-priority sectors received no invitations in either the General stream or the Graduate stream.

What scores did the last invited offshore tradespeople have?

Twenty-one building and construction trades were invited in General stream Schedule 2. In 20 of them the last invitee lived overseas, and in 10 of those the points score was 65. Carpenters, bricklayers and electricians (general) were all invited from overseas at 65 points.

What were the last invited scores for health and education occupations?

Other priority occupations account for 66 last-invited records, all with the last invitee living in WA; 63 of them show 85 to 95 points. The other three are primary school teacher: 65 points in General stream Schedule 2, 70 in the Graduate stream for higher education and 65 in the Graduate stream for vocational education and training.

Were there 491 invitations in General stream Schedule 1?

No. General stream Schedule 1 received 118 Subclass 190 invitations and no Subclass 491 invitations this round; Schedule 2 received 586 for Subclass 190 and 362 for Subclass 491.

When comparing records, first make sure the occupation code and stream match, then look at residence, points and EOI submission date; a Newstars registered migration agent can check each item for an applicant.

Ranking

How does WA rank EOIs for State nomination?

WA ranks applicants by residence and industry sector first; the Graduate stream then considers qualifications completed in WA, before all streams compare EOI points and submission dates.

General stream (WASMOL Schedule 1 and Schedule 2)

Four criteria, in order: whether the applicant currently lives in WA (WA residents first, then applicants living overseas or in another state or territory); whether the occupation is in a WA priority sector (the four priority sectors rank equally); EOI points, highest first; EOI submission date, earliest first.

Graduate stream: higher education

Higher education graduates receive up to 75% of Graduate stream nominations. After residence and sector, WA compares the qualification completed in WA: a PhD or master’s degree first, then an honours degree or other higher degree, then a bachelor degree; then EOI points and submission date.

Graduate stream: vocational education and training

Vocational education and training graduates receive up to 25% of Graduate stream nominations. Under the ranking table on WA’s website, residence and sector are followed by the WA qualification, in this order: advanced diploma, diploma, Certificate IV, Certificate III; then EOI points and submission date. The two official documents for the October round list Certificate III and IV as one level.

A Newstars registered migration agent checks the applicant’s evidence of residence and qualifications, confirms which ranking criteria apply, and makes sure the EOI and the State nomination application are accurate and consistent.

Reading the scores

Will I be invited if I match last round’s points?

Not necessarily. The last invited scores from 14 October 2026 describe that round’s results and do not guarantee an invitation in the next round.

Can a 65-point record be applied to my case?

Not directly. A 65-point result is the last invitation in particular occupations and streams in this round. WA compares residence and sector first, and qualifications in the Graduate stream, so applicants with the same points can rank differently.

What does an offshore last invitee mean?

It means applicants living overseas were invited in that occupation this round. Within a stream, applicants living in WA still rank ahead of those living overseas or in another state or territory.

Do invitation points show how many places are left?

No. WA notes that the last-invited data does not take into account any occupation or visa subclass caps, and nomination still depends on places available in the program year.

Will the next round use the same points?

The 14 October results are not a points standard for the next round. Invitation numbers may vary with the number of applications being processed, and an eligible EOI does not guarantee an invitation.

A Newstars registered migration agent reviews the evidence behind every points claim in an applicant’s EOI and explains how the applicant’s circumstances differ from past invitation records.

Past rounds

How many invitations has WA issued each month?

WA issued 1,100 State nomination invitations in September 2026 and 1,227 in October. Across whole program years, it issued 11,562 in 2024–25, 8,162 in 2025–26 and 2,327 in 2026–27 up to October.

MonthInvitations190491
2026–27 program year (2,327 in total)
October 20261,227836391
September 20261,100784316
2025–26 program year (8,162 in total)
May 20262062060
April 2026110
March 20262,2001,429771
February 20262,4001,1051,295
January 20261,135301834
December 20251,8001,058742
October 2025420235185
2024–25 program year (11,562 in total)
June 20253200320
May 2025702264438
March 20251,8671,343524
February 20251,4831,113370
December 20242,9951,4951,500
November 20241,9999981,001
October 2024800400400
September 2024796371425
August 2024600300300

Source: WA Migration Services State Nominated Migration Program page, invitations issued by program year (read 27 October 2026); months without invitations are not listed.

WA anticipates issuing invitations each month; numbers depend on the applications being processed, and some months have none. Monthly invitations, the annual nomination allocation and visa grants are three different figures.

A Newstars registered migration agent uses past invitation patterns, together with the expiry dates of an applicant’s English test and skills assessment, to plan when to lodge the EOI and prepare documents.

How we help

How can Newstars help with a WA 190 or 491 application?

A Newstars registered migration agent checks the occupation list and stream eligibility, reviews EOI points and supporting evidence, prepares the State nomination application after an invitation, and moves to the visa application once nomination is approved. After Home Affairs issues an invitation, the visa application must be lodged within 60 days, and Newstars helps applicants lodge on time.

Want to know how your occupation fared in WA’s latest round?

Book a free initial assessment →
FAQ

Common questions about WA State nomination invitations

When was the latest WA State nomination invitation round?

14 October 2026. Invitations for building and construction trades and for other priority occupations were issued on the same day, 1,227 in total.

How many Subclass 491 invitations did WA issue this round?

391: 362 in General stream Schedule 2, 13 in the Graduate stream for higher education and 16 in the Graduate stream for vocational education and training; none in General stream Schedule 1.

Can I get a WA invitation with 65 points?

Yes, the 14 October round has actual records: in General stream Schedule 2, occupations such as carpenter and bricklayer had an offshore 65-point applicant as the last invitee. You need at least 65 points to be invited to apply for a 190 or 491 visa, but meeting that threshold does not guarantee an invitation.

How often does WA issue invitations?

WA anticipates issuing invitations each month, with numbers depending on the applications being processed, but not every month has a round. So far in 2026–27, WA has issued 1,100 invitations in September and 1,227 in October.

Can I get a WA invitation if I do not live in WA?

Yes. In the October round, 20 building and construction trades in General stream Schedule 2 had an offshore last invitee. Within a stream, applicants living in WA rank first.

If my EOI selects both 190 and 491, which invitation comes first?

Usually 491, because the same applicant usually has a higher EOI points score for that visa. If you are invited for 190 and 491 in different rounds, only one application can proceed.

Can I lodge more than one State nomination application if I am eligible for several streams?

No. Even if you receive invitations through several streams, you can lodge only one State nomination application, through the stream you choose.

How long do I have to lodge the visa after a WA invitation?

A WA invitation is first an invitation to apply for State nomination, following the instructions in WA’s email. Once the application is approved, WA nominates you in SkillSelect when a place is available in the program year; if none is available, the application carries over to the next program year. After Home Affairs invites you to apply, the visa application must be lodged within 60 days. State nomination does not mean the visa will be granted; Home Affairs assesses the visa under the law.

Check your WA State nomination prospects against the latest round

Send us your nominated occupation, current points, where you live and your qualifications. A registered migration agent will give you a free initial assessment.